State v. Cooper
[…] Answer to this question disposes of this appeal.

G.S. 15A-1343 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Appropriate conditions. When placing a defendant on probation, the court may, as a condition of the probation, require that during the period of probation the defendant comply with one or more of the following conditions:

(17) Satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to his rehabilitation.

G.S. 15A-1342(g) reads as follows:

Invalid conditions; timing of objection. A court may not revoke probation for violation of an invalid condition. The failure of a defendant to object to a condition of probation at the time it is imposed does not constitute a waiver of the right to object at a later time to the condition.

Defendant challenges the validity of the condition that he not operate a motor vehicle on the streets or highways of North Carolina from 12:01 a. m. until 5:30 a. m. during the period of probation on the grounds that (1) it bears no reasonable relationship to the offenses he had committed, (2) it was not reasonably related to his rehabilitation, and (3) the three-year period of probation is unreasonably lengthy. He contends, therefore, that the challenged condition is invalid and Judge Stevens had no authority to revoke his probation for violation of an invalid condition. The Court of Appeals so held.

We find no merit in defendant's position and therefore reverse the Court of Appeals. The record shows that defendant pled guilty to fourteen crimes involving the possession of stolen credit cards.