State v. Cooper
[…] ISSUE

In a criminal trial, does videotaping a witness's testimony outside the presence of the defendant violate the right of confrontation?

VIDEOTAPED TESTIMONY

Cooper contends the procedure employed in videotaping the victim's testimony outside his presence violated his right of confrontation because he was denied eye-to-eye contact with the witness. We disagree.

The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him ..." Similarly, S.C. Const. art. I, § 14, guarantees the criminal defendant this right. In addition, S.C.Code Ann. § 17-23-60 (1985) provides:

Every person shall, at his trial, be allowed to be heard by counsel, may defend himself and shall have a right to produce witnesses and proofs in his favor and to meet the witnesses produced against him face to face. [Emphasis supplied].