State v. Copher, 80-959
[…] The second issue before us is whether the trial court erred in dismissing a second count that charged appellee Robert Copher with making a false statement in a bill of sale on a motor vehicle, in violation of section 319.33(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1977), in that he "did make a false statement in a bill of sale for a motor vehicle, to-wit: (sic) did state a 1974 Pontiac Grand Prix motor vehicle, Identification number 2K57T4A149810, was a 1977 Pontiac motor vehicle, Identification number ID2J57Y7AB5140." Section 319.33 provides:

(1) It is unlawful:

(a) To alter or forge any certificate of title to a motor vehicle or any assignment thereof or any cancellation of any liens on a motor vehicle;

(b) To hold or use such certificate, assignment, or cancellation knowing the same to have been altered or forged;

(c) To procure or attempt to procure a certificate of title to a motor vehicle, or pass or attempt to pass a certificate of title or any assignment thereof to a motor vehicle, knowing or having reason to believe that such motor vehicle has been stolen.

(d) To sell or offer for sale in this state a motor vehicle on which the motor number or manufacturer's serial number has been destroyed, removed, covered, altered, or defaced with knowledge of such destruction, removal, covering, alteration, or defacement of said motor number or manufacturer's serial number;

(e) To use a false or fictitious name, give a false or fictitious address, or make any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Mincieli v. Bruder
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • 7 Marzo 1994
    ...(same), with City of St. Petersburg v.