State v. Cordi
[…] The grounds of demurrer are that the warrant is not in proper form, that the nationality of defendant is not stated therein, that the venue is not charged, and that the section of the statute quoted is unconstitutional, as in contravention of the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, and in violation of section 5, art. 2, of the state Constitution, which says, "No distinction shall be made between resident aliens and citizens, as to the acquisition, tenure, disposition or descent of property," and in violation of section 30, art. 6, state Constitution, providing that no act of the Legislature shall embrace more than one object and that shall be expressed in the title, and especially that part which reads:

"But if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."