State v. Couch
[…] And ORS 496.992(1) declares that it is a Class A misdemeanor to violate any provision of the state wildlife laws. None of those three statutes defines the term "wildlife." ORS 496.004(19), however, provides — albeit somewhat tautologically — that the term "wildlife" means "fish, shellfish, wild birds, amphibians and reptiles, feral swine * * * and other wild mammals."

ORS 497.228(1) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in the business of propagating game birds or game mammals for sale unless a wildlife propagation license is first obtained from the State Department of Fish and Wildlife" (department). The statute further provides that the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission (commission) may refuse to issue such a license "if the commission finds that the conduct of the wildlife propagation business would tend to be harmful to existing wildlife populations." ORS 497.228(2).