State v. Couch
[…] Defendant demurred to the information on the ground that the state lacks authority to regulate his possession, sale, or hunting of captive nonindigenous species. The trial court agreed and entered an order dismissing the charges. The state appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in concluding that the state lacks authority to regulate the possession, sale, or hunting of captive nonindigenous species of deer. We reverse and remand.

I. REGULATORY BACKGROUND

A brief summary of the regulatory context will aid in understanding our disposition of this appeal. ORS 498.002 declares:

"Wildlife is the property of the state. No person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto."

ORS 498.022 similarly provides that, "[e]xcept as the State Fish and Wildlife Commission by rule may provide otherwise, no person shall purchase, sell or exchange, or offer to purchase, sell or exchange any wildlife, or any part thereof."