State v. McCathern
[…] Id. Justice Gillette concurred separately, in fact, to emphasize the importance of the second of the two points. Id. at 371, 788 P.2d 974.

The statute at issue in this case, ORS 471.410(2), provides that "No one other than the person's parent or guardian shall sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to a person under the age of 21 years. A person violates this subsection who sells, gives or otherwise makes available alcoholic liquor to a person with the knowledge that the person to whom the liquor is made available will violate this subsection."

The first sentence of ORS 471.410(2), which creates the offense that defendant was convicted of violating, says nothing about a culpable mental state. The second sentence, however, does; it specifically requires proof of "knowledge" that the person to whom alcohol is given will, in turn,...