State v. McCathern
[…] Stubbs, 193 Or. App. 595, 600, 91 P.3d 774, rev. den., 337 Or. 669, 104 P.3d 601 (2004), the preexisting common law, and the statutory framework within which the statute was enacted, Fresk v. Kraemer, 337 Or. 513, 520-21, 99 P.3d 282 (2004).

ORS 161.095 provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state." ORS 161.105, in turn, provides that "[n]ot-withstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if," among other things, "[a]n offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof." (Emphasis added.) At issue in this case is whether the exception stated in ORS 161.105 applies to ORS 471.410, which defines the offense of which defendant was convicted.