State v. McCathern
[…] Our textual analysis includes an examination of the wording of the statute, State v. Werdell, 340 Or. 590, 596-97, 136 P.3d 17 (2006), the wording of related statutes, State v. Webb, 324 Or. 380, 390, 927 P.2d 79 (1996), prior judicial construction of the relevant terms, State v. Stubbs, 193 Or. App. 595, 600, 91 P.3d 774, rev. den., 337 Or. 669, 104 P.3d 601 (2004), the preexisting common law, and the statutory framework within which the statute was enacted, Fresk v. Kraemer, 337 Or. 513, 520-21, 99 P.3d 282 (2004).

ORS 161.095 provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state." ORS 161.105, in turn, provides that "[n]ot-withstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if," among other things, "[a]n offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement