State v. Coyle
[…] His passenger suffered minor injuries.

Coyle received appointed counsel, pleaded not guilty to both charges and requested a jury trial. The prosecution nolled the charge of driving under the influence and Coyle's appointed attorney was dismissed. Coyle proceeded to a trial before the court on the charge of reckless operation. The trial judge found him guilty of reckless operation, imposed a $100 fine and ordered that Coyle's license be suspended for six months.

Assignment of Error I

"The trial court erred in not securing a written waiver of jury where proper demand had been made."

"R.C. 2945.17 provides:

"At any trial, in any court, for the violation of any statute of this state, or of any ordinance of any municipal corporation, except in cases in which the penalty involved does not exceed a fine of one hundred dollars, the accused has the right to be tried by a jury."

At the time Coyle filed his request for a jury trial he was charged with driving under the influence, for which the penalty is a fine in excess of $100 and a possible jail term. At the time this charge was nolled any right to a jury trial which was attached to it was also extinguished.