State v. Craig
[…] The jury unanimously determined that defendant should receive the death sentence, which the district judge thereafter imposed. Defendant now perfects his appeal in this Court on the basis of 57 argued and unargued assignments of error. 3

DISCUSSION
A. FAILURE TO ALLOW DEFENDANT TO PLEAD GUILTY

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to enter a plea of guilty, waive the guilt phase of the trial and proceed directly to the penalty phase. At the time of defendant's trial in 1994, La.C.Cr.P. art. 557 provided, "A court shall not receive an unqualified plea of guilty in a capital case. If a defendant makes such a plea, the court shall order a plea of not guilty entered." Jurisprudence interpreted this article to mean that a court is prohibited from accepting a guilty plea to a charge of first-degree murder unless that plea is qualified to exclude the possibility of the imposition of capital punishment. State v.