State v. Crawford
[…] Neither would be likely to stir passions or prejudice; at least, the trial judge apparently so found, and he was in a much better position to determine...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • State v. Clements
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • March 23, 1990
    ...It is well established that expert opinion that such mental condition did or did not exist at that time is admissible. State v. Crawford, 416 S.W.2d 178 (Mo.1967). Section 552.015 in relevant part "2. Evidence that the defendant did or did not suffer from a mental disease or defect shall be......
  • State v. Smith
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • September 27, 1972
    ...within the sound discretion of the trial court and their admission is proper when helpful to show relevant facts. State v. Crawford, Mo., 416 S.W.2d 178, 187(11); State v.