State v. Cronin
[…] By means of which said false pretense, he, the said, JOHN JASON CRONIN, knowingly, designedly and feloniously, did then and there unlawfully obtain from the said The Bank of Currituck, a banking corporation, the following goods and things of value, the property of The Bank of Currituck, a banking corporation, to wit: currency of the United States in the value of Five Thousand Seven Hundred Four and 54/100 Dollars ($5,704.54), with intent then and there to defraud, against the statute in such case made and provided, and against the peace and dignity of the State.

G.S. 15A-924(a)(5) requires that every bill of indictment must contain:

A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

In State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 77 S.E.2d 917 (1953), Parker, J. (later Chief Justice), in considering the validity of a bill of indictment wrote: