State v. Cronin
[…] The purpose of such constitutional provisions is: (1) such certainty in the statement of the accusation as will identify the offense with which the accused is sought to be charged; (2) to protect the accused from being twice put in jeopardy for the same offense; (3) to enable the accused to prepare for trial, and (4) to enable the court, on conviction or plea of Nolo contendere or guilty to pronounce sentence according to the rights of the case. (Citations omitted.)

Id. at 327, 77 S.E.2d at 919.

The crime of obtaining property by false pretenses is defined by G.S. 14-100, which as amended states in part:

(a) If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money . . . or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money . . . or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony . . ..

In 1975 G.S. 14-100 was amended, effective 1 October 1975, to alter the law in two significant respects. First, the amendment makes a false representation "of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event" punishable under the statute. The statute formerly required that the false representation be of a subsisting fact. See State v. Agnew, 294 N.C. 382, 241 S.E.2d 684, Cert. denied, 439 U.S. 830, 99 S.Ct. 107, 58 L.Ed.2d 124 (1978); State v. Knott, 124 N.C. 814, 32 S.E. 798 (1899); State v.