State v. Curtis
[…] Gen., of Boise, for plaintiff-respondent.

BURNETT, Judge.

After drinking alcoholic beverages, Gregory Ryan Curtis drove an automobile upon a public highway. He collided head-on with another vehicle. The impact killed a woman passenger in the other car. Curtis now stands convicted of involuntary manslaughter. On appeal he contends that he was prosecuted under a defective statute and that the evidence of a blood alcohol test was improperly admitted at trial. We reject both contentions and affirm the judgment of conviction.

I

We turn first to Curtis' attack upon the manslaughter statute, I.C. § 18-4006. 1 The statute, as it existed when this case arose, defined involuntary manslaughter to include the killing of another human being without malice, while operating a motor vehicle, "[i]n the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony" or "[i]n the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner." Each of these acts was further classified as to whether it was accompanied by gross negligence.