State v. D'Cruz
[…] Id.; see also Minn. R. Crim. P. 28.02, subd. 11.

The interests of justice do not require us to address the issue D'Cruz failed to raise below. We, therefore, decline to consider D'Cruz's statutory challenge.

Bona fide medical purpose

D'Cruz argues that the state failed to prove that the sexual penetration was not for a bona fide medical purpose. The "bona fide medical purpose" defense applies to conduct undertaken for the treatment of a medical condition performed or directed by a medical professional. Minn. Stat. § 609.348 (2014) (providing that "[s]ections 609.342 to 609.351 . . . do not apply to sexual penetration or sexual contact when done for a bona fide medical purpose").

The phrase "medical purpose implies some objective basis for believing sexual contact or penetration is justified." See State v. Poole, 489 N.W.2d 537, 542 (Minn.App. 1992) (quotation marks omitted), aff'd, 499 N.W.2d 31 (Minn. 1993). When a "bona fide

4