State v. Dahl
[…] State v. Holmes, 311 Or. 400, 404, 813 P.2d 28 (1991).

A peace officer has statutory authority to make a warrantless arrest of a person if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed a felony, a Class A misdemeanor, the offense of DUII under ORS 813.010, or certain other offenses. ORS 133.310(1). Peace officers also are authorized by ORS 133.033(1) "to perform community caretaking functions." " '[C]ommunity caretaking functions' means any lawful acts that are inherent in the duty of the peace officer to serve and protect the public." ORS 133.033(2) (emphasis added). As used in ORS 133.005 and 133.310, "peace officer" includes a municipal police officer. ORS 133.033(2) provides:

" 'Community caretaking functions' includes, but is not limited to:

"(a) The right to enter or remain upon the premises of another if it reasonably appears to be necessary to:

"(A) Prevent serious harm to any person or property;

"(B) Render aid to injured or ill persons; or

"(C) Locate missing persons.

"(b) The right to stop or redirect traffic or aid motorists or other persons when such action reasonably appears to be necessary to:

"(A) Prevent serious harm to any person or property;

"(B) Render aid to injured or ill persons; or

"(C) Locate missing persons."

ORS 133.033(3) provides:

"Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of a peace officer that is inherent in the office or that is granted by any other provision of law." 5

The quoted statutes do not provide a comprehensive definition of what constitutes "lawful acts." Attempting an essay on that topic would take us afield needlessly.