State v. Danforth
[…] Petitioners argued that the psychiatric evaluation was necessary to establish their intoxication defense. The trial judge denied the request and subsequently granted the state's motion to exclude all evidence of intoxication. Voluntary intoxication, the judge held, was not a defense to escape.

Petitioners were granted a continuance pending their interlocutory appeal. Division III of the Court of Appeals then certified the intoxication issue to this court.

Essentially two statutes proscribe petitioners' conduct. RCW 9A.76.110 is the general escape statute. It provides:

(1) A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.

(2) Escape in the first degree is a class B felony.

In addition, RCW 72.65.070 makes it a crime to willfully fail to return to a work release program. That statute states: