State v. Daniel
[…] Goddard, 34 S.W.3d 436, 438 (Mo.App. W.D. 2000)). "`We only determine whether sufficient evidence was presented from which a reasonable juror could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, not whether the verdict was against the weight of the evidence.'" Id. at 207-08 (quoting Goddard, 34 S.W.3d at 438).

III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. The State Presented Sufficient Evidence to Establish the Relationship Element of First-Degree Domestic Assault
1. Overview of the First-Degree Domestic Assault Law

In 2000, the General Assembly enacted the first-degree domestic assault law, § 565.072. A person commits the crime of first-degree domestic assault if he "knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to a family or household member or an adult who is or has been in a continuing social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the actor, as defined in section 455.010, RSMo." As defined in section 455.010, the terms "family" or "household member" include the following people: