State v. Davenport
[…] State v. Teagle, 217 Ariz. 17, ¶ 20 (App. 2007). For example, "an officer who haswitnessed a traffic violation may initiate a stop." State v. Kjolsrud, 239 Ariz. 319, ¶ 9 (App. 2016).

¶8 The deputies stopped Davenport for jaywalking, which is a traffic violation. See Bergmann Precision, Inc. v. Indus. Comm'n, 199 Ariz. 164, ¶ 17 (App. 2000) (failure to use crosswalk is violation of traffic law). Section 28-793, A.R.S., provides as follows:

A. A pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles on the roadway.
B. A pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles on the roadway.
C. Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation, pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.

A crosswalk is "[t]hat part of a roadway at an intersection included within the prolongations or connections of the lateral lines of the sidewalks on opposite sides of the highway measured from the curbs or, in absence of curbs, from the edges of the traversable roadway." A.R.S. § 28-601(3)(a).1