State v. Davenport
[…] He asserts there are "unmarked crosswalks" in the area and, "from where . . . they were sitting," the deputies "really couldn't see if Davenport was near or in one of [those] crosswalks." He also contends that he "didn't interfere with the traffic and the cars didn't have to slow down." Davenport additionally argues that the deputies lacked probable cause to arrest him, reasoning that "[e]ven if the officers were arresting him for resisting arrest, that resistance was triggered by the unlawful investigatory stop."

¶12 The state concedes on appeal that § 28-793(A) is the relevant subsection in this case. It contends, however, that if Davenport was crossing the street "at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection," he was required to "yield the right-of-way to all vehicles on the roadway." The parties seem to agree that Davenport was not using a "marked crosswalk." § 28-793(A).