State v. David Whitfield
[…] In the instant cause, Ms. Mason saw appellant several times before she was raped. She also saw him on top of her just prior to being raped and she saw him standing over her after the rape. Although she was unable to identify his photograph in the first photo lineup, that fact alone did not show that there was a "substantial likelihood of misidentification."

Next, appellant contends the court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on "consent".

R.C. 2945.11, pertaining to jury instructions, in pertinent part, provides:

"On charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict * * *"

In the instant cause, the trial court instructed the jury Michael Slone had been in posession of a knife earlier that evening.