State v. Davis
[…] Strip searches and body cavities searches are governed by RCW 10.79.060-170. The primary distinction is whether a body cavity (stomach, rectum, or vagina) is involved. RCW 10.79.070(3). Body cavity searches involve touching or probing a body cavity. RCW 10.79.070(2). A body cavity search can only be conducted pursuant to a search warrant. RCW 10.79.080(1). Cavity searches must be conducted by trained health care professionals. RCW 10.79.100(2). A strip search involves the removal or rearrangement of clothing and the display of the genitals, buttocks, anus, female breasts, or undergarments. RCW 10.79.070(1).

Strip searches can only occur when reasonable suspicion exists or when a person has been arrested for specified categories of offenses. RCW 10.79.130. Among those who may be searched is anyone who has been arrested for "an offense involving escape, burglary, or the use of a deadly weapon; or an offense involving possession of a drug or controlled substance." RCW 10.79.130(2)(b), (c). Strip searches shall be conducted in private locations. RCW 10.79.100(3).

Mr. Davis first argues that the search was an improper body cavity search and was not conducted privately.