State v. Davis
[…] He argued that the statute required the existence of an official proceeding at the time of the offer and that the state had not established the existence of an ongoing official proceeding, noting that the defendant was not arrested until months after the accident. The court then denied the motion for acquittal. On appeal, the defendant challenges the propriety of this determination.

We begin our analysis with the language of the statute at issue. Section 53a–149 (a)provides: “A person is guilty of bribery of a witness if he offers, confers or agrees to confer upon a witness any benefit to influence the testimony or conduct of such witness in, or in relation to, an official proceeding.” The state, therefore, was required to establish the following: (1) that the defendant offered, conferred or agreed to confer a benefit, (2) to a witness, (3) with the intent of influencing the witness' testimony or conduct in relation to an official proceeding.