State v. Davisson
[…] According to Davisson, the confusion exists because this court has not yet defined what constitutes "excusable neglect" under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22–3210(e)(2)

to permit a late filing. The State responds that the standard of our review is whether no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the district court.

Discussion

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1)

provides that any action under subsection (d)(2) to withdraw a plea must be brought within 1 year of "[t]he final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction" or "the denial of a petition for writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such petition." However, subsection (e)(2) of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22–3210

provides this time limit "may be extended by the court only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant."

The legislature added the 1–year time limit under subsection (e)(1) in 2009. L. 2009, ch. 61, sec. 1. But this addition failed to address preexisting claims—i.e., any plea withdrawal motions yet to be made by defendants who were sentenced prior to the enactment of the time limitation.