State v. Davisson
[…] Davisson timely appealed. Our jurisdiction is proper under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22–3601(b)(3)

(maximum sentence of life imprisonment imposed).

More facts will be added as necessary to the analysis.

ANALYSIS

Issue: The district court did not abuse its discretion by concluding Davisson did not establish excusable neglect for the untimely filing of his motion to withdraw his guilty plea.

Standard of review

A motion to withdraw a guilty plea that is filed after sentencing is subject to a manifest injustice standard. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22–3210(d)(2)

("To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea."). An appellate court reviews a district court's dismissal of such a postsentence motion for abuse of discretion. Cf. State v. Szczygiel,

294 Kan. 642, 643, 279 P.3d 700 (2012) (denial of motion to withdraw plea reviewed for abuse of discretion).