State v. DeCamp, 00-0101.
[…] However, the Code editor transferred section 204.401 to section 124.401 in 1993, and section 204.401(3) became section 124.401(3). See Iowa Code § 124.401(3) (1993). The definition and degree of the crime, nevertheless, did not change. Compare id., with Iowa Code § 204.401(3). In 1996, section 124.401(3) was then renumbered to its present section 124.401(5) to accommodate amendments to other parts of section 124.401. See 1996 Iowa Acts ch. 1164, §§ 1, 2, 4 (codified at Iowa Code § 124.401 (1997)).

DeCamp argues the enhanced punishment provisions only apply to prior convictions under section 124.401(5), and not prior convictions from when the crime was previously defined in section 124.401(3) or section 204.401(3), because the legislature specifically limited the enhanced punishment to "a person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted ... of violating this subsection." Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (emphasis added). Thus, DeCamp asserts he has no prior convictions under section 124.401(5) because his prior convictions occurred when the crime was defined under either section 124.401(3) or section 204.401(3).