State v. DeCamp, 00-0101.
[…] State v. Smothers, 590 N.W.2d 721, 722 (Iowa 1999). We review the challenge to a sentencing statute for correction of errors at law. State v. Edgington, 601 N.W.2d 31, 32 (Iowa 1999). Likewise, we review issues of statutory interpretation for correction of errors at law. State v. Daniel, 574 N.W.2d 333, 335 (Iowa 1998).

III. Enhanced Sentencing.

We first address the claim that the district court erred by considering DeCamp's prior convictions for possession of a controlled substance in enhancing his sentence. The crime of possession of a controlled substance is defined in section 124.401(5). This section also provides for a penalty for the crime, and for enhanced punishment based on prior convictions. In pertinent part, the subsection provides:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this subsection is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this subsection is guilty of a class "D" felony.

Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (emphasis added).

The enhanced sentencing language for prior convictions was not added to the statute until 1998. See 1998 Iowa Acts ch. 1138, § 25 (codified at Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (1999)).