State v. Dekker, 82-1066-CR
[…] Milwaukee Police Department rule 4, sec. 67 reads as follows:

It shall be the duty of every member of the police force to master thoroughly the subject of first aid to the injured, as taught in the Police Academy in order that he may be prepared to apply first aid promptly and properly in any emergency cases which may come to his attention. Any member failing to render first aid whenever necessary, or who may be found incompetent to do so, shall be charged with neglect of duty.

Section 946.12(1), Stats., reads as follows:

946.12 Misconduct in public office. Any public officer or public employe who does any of the following is guilty of a Class E felony:

(1) Intentionally fails or refuses to perform a known mandatory, nondiscretionary, ministerial duty of his office or employment within the time or in the manner required by law; ....