State v. Demaray
[…] Iowa Code § 321J.6(1)(a)-(g).

The second condition was applicable to Demaray. See id. § 321J.6(1)(b) ("The person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in personal injury or death."). However, instead of invoking implied consent procedures to obtain a blood sample, Deputy Miller used a means not included within the statute: he asked for consent to obtain the blood test the hospital had taken earlier for treatment purposes. See id. § 321J.11 ("Only a licensed physician, . . . acting at the request of a peace officer, may withdraw a specimen of blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or the presence of a controlled substance or other drugs." (Emphasis added.)); see also id. § 321J.6(1) (noting that a test under the implied consent statute "shall be administered at the written request of a peace officer" (emphasis added)).