State v. Demaray
[…] I understand that I may revoke this authorization at any time.

Demaray's medical records showed he had a blood-alcohol concentration of .10 when the hospital collected his blood at 8:52 p.m.

On March 1, 2004, the State charged Demaray with OWI, first offense, in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.2. Demaray filed a motion to suppress the medical records obtained by Deputy Miller. Demaray argued that the blood test results were not admissible because the blood sample was not taken in compliance with the implied consent statute. See Iowa Code § 321J.11 ("Only a licensed physician, licensed physician's assistant as defined in section 148C.1, medical technologist, or registered nurse, acting at the request of a peace officer, may withdraw a specimen of blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or the presence of a controlled substance or other drugs." (Emphasis added.)). The State resisted the motion, arguing that the implied consent statute is not the exclusive means by which an officer can obtain blood test results in OWI cases.

The district court granted the motion to suppress.