State v. Demaray
[…] Only when the requirements of section 321J.6 have been met may the State make a suspected drunk driver choose between chemical testing for the presence of alcohol or the loss of his or her driver's license.
. . . .
. . . Section 321J.6 contains the primary conditions limiting the circumstances under which Iowa peace officers may require submission to chemical testing. To rely on the implied consent authorized by section 321J.6, the State must show (1) the withdrawal of bodily substances and the chemical test were "administered at the written request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the [defendant] was operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2" and (2) one of six specified conditions exists.

Id. at 861-62 (citations omitted; second alteration in original). The six conditions listed in the statute to invoke implied consent are:

a. A peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest for violation of section 321J.2.
b.