State v. Demaree
[…] See Smith v. CIGNA HealthPlan of Ariz., 203 Ariz. 173, ¶ 11, 52 P.3d 205, 209 (App. 2002) (state "'has no power to adjudicate'" preempted action), quoting Int'l Longshoremen's Ass'n, AFL-CIO v. Davis, 476 U.S. 380, 393 (1986); State v. McMurry, 184 Ariz. 447, 449, 909 P.2d 1084, 1086 (App. 1995) (concluding state had jurisdiction over forgery charge in absence of federal preemption).

¶4 Demaree asserts that Title 38 of the United States Code governs benefits for military veterans, including retirement benefits. She notes that, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 6102(b), the receipt of "any money or check under any of the laws administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] without being entitled to it, and with intent to defraud the United States or any beneficiary of the United States, shall be fined . . . , or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." See 38 U.S.C. § 101(1) (defining "Secretary" as "Secretary of Veterans Affairs").