State v. Denny
[…] State v. Denny

Decision Date08 April 1892
PartiesSTATE EX REL. WIESENTHAL v. DENNY ET AL.
CourtWashington Supreme Court

Appeal from superior court, King county; I. J. LICHTENBERG, Judge.

Mandamus by the state of Washington, on the relation of V. P. Wiesenthal, against D. T. Denny and others. From a judgment for respondents, relator appeals. Affirmed.

Edgar Lemman and Junius Rochester, for appellant.

Geo. Donworth, Corp. Counsel, and Battle &amp Shipley, for respondents.

STILES J.

The constitution, art. 11, § 10, provides that the freeholders' charter of any city of the first class may be amended "by proposals therefor submitted by the legislative authority of such city to the electors thereof at any general election, after notice of said submission published as above specified, [ Wade v. City of Tacoma, (Wash. St.) 29 P. Rep.983,] and ratified by a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon." Subdivision 38, § 520, Gen. St., contains the only legislative reference to such amendment, by enumerating as among the express powers of such cities the power "to provide in their respective charters for a method to propose and adopt amendments thereto."