State v. Dent
[…] Section 16-15-355 provides:

An individual eighteen years of age or older who knowingly disseminates to a minor twelve years of age or younger material which he knows or reasonably should know to be obscene within the meaning of Section 16-15-305 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than fifteen years.

Prior to trial, Dent moved to quash the Dissemination Indictments, asserting they were defective because the solicitor did not obtain the search and arrest warrants as required by subsection 16-15-435(A), which states "[a] search warrant or arrest warrant for a violation of Sections 16-15-305, 16-15-315, or 16-15-325 may be issued only upon request of a circuit solicitor." The trial court denied Dent's motion.

5

The trial court properly refused to quash the Dissemination Indictments.