State v. Dickerson
[…] See, e.g., Mominee v. Scherbarth (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 270, 274, 28 OBR 346, 349, 503 N.E.2d 717, 720. In addition, a statute should be construed in a manner that upholds the constitutionality of the enactment, if at all possible. State v. Sinito (1975), 43 Ohio St.2d 98, 101, 72 O.O.2d 54, 56, 330 N.E.2d 896, 898. Moreover, when asked to interpret a statute, a court should consider the statute in its entirety. See Richards v. United States (1962), 369 U.S. 1, 11, 82 S.Ct. 585, 591, 7 L.Ed.2d 492.

In our view, all the foregoing considerations compel a finding that R.C. 2929.03(D) is indeed constitutional, especially when the statute is read in its entirety. R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides in relevant part:

" * * * The prosecution shall have the burden of proving, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the defendant was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death."

Clearly, the foregoing standard of proof in mitigation hearings embodied in R.C. 2929.03(D) applies equally, regardless of whether the case is tried before a jury or a three-judge panel.