State v. DiPrete
[…] The DiPretes alleged, and the trial justice agreed, that the use of coercion or duress was a necessary element of § 11-42-1.1. The trial justice found that the grand jury had in fact been improperly charged by the prosecutor, and accordingly he dismissed the indictment counts that were premised upon the extortion by public official statute. The state, as previously noted, appealed that decision pursuant to G.L.1956 § 9-24-32.

The trial justice, however, denied the defendants' motions to dismiss the indictment counts charging bribery. Those counts had been charged pursuant to G.L.1956 § 11-7-3 ("Solicitation or acceptance of bribe by agent, employee, or public official"). The statute provides in pertinent part:

"(a) No person in public or private employ, or public official shall corruptly accept, or obtain or agree to accept, or attempt to obtain from any person, for him or herself for any other person, any gift or valuable consideration as an inducement or reward for doing or forbearing to do, or for having done or forborne to do, any act in relation to the business of his or her principal, master, employer, or state, city, or town of which he or she is an official, or for showing or forbearing to show favor or disfavor to any person in relation to the business of his or her principal, master, employer, or state, city, or town of which he or she is an official."

The defendants asserted in the Superior Court hearing that the counts charged in the indictment alleging violations of § 11-7-3 should be dismissed because former Governor DiPrete and his son Dennis did not possess the requisite governmental authority to award state contracts.