State v. DiPrete
[…] We do so this day, and address both the state's appeal and the defendants' cross-appeal.

II The Trial Justice's Rulings

The trial justice dismissed the extortion counts in January 1996 after concluding that the state's prosecutor had incorrectly instructed the grand jury on the elements of the crime of "Extortion by public official." General Laws 1956 § 11-42-1.1. The statute provides in pertinent part:

"Any person, being an elected or appointed official or employee of the state, or of any political subdivision of the state * * * or representing himself or herself to be, or assuming to act as such, who, under color or pretense of office, commits or attempts to commit an act of extortion, shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned for a term of not more than fifteen (15) years, or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), or both and shall forfeit all unjust enrichment."