State v. Dominique
[…] In support of his argument, defendant relies principally upon State v. Cline, 447 S.W.2d 538 (Mo.banc 1969). Cline held that under former Section 560.110 RSMo 1959, the offense of stealing was made dependent upon a finding of burglary; and consequently if the jury did not convict the defendant of burglary, it could not convict him of burglarious stealing. That decision has no application to this prosecution under Sections 569.170 and 570.030, which differ radically from former Section 560.110.

Burglary in the second degree as defined by Section 569.170 is committed when the defendant "knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein." Stealing as defined by Section 570.030, on the other hand, occurs when the defendant "appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him thereof, either without his consent or by means of deceit or coercion."