State v. Dominique
[…] That decision has no application to this prosecution under Sections 569.170 and 570.030, which differ radically from former Section 560.110.

Burglary in the second degree as defined by Section 569.170 is committed when the defendant "knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein." Stealing as defined by Section 570.030, on the other hand, occurs when the defendant "appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him thereof, either without his consent or by means of deceit or coercion."

It is self-evident that the two crimes with which defendant was charged involve different elements. Burglary second degree requires a determination that the defendant was unlawfully inside a building for the purpose of some criminal activity.