State v. Downing
[…] Pesce, 325 S.W.3d 565, 575 (Mo.App. W.D.2010) (quoting State v. Simmons, 270 S.W.3d 523, 531 (Mo.App. W.D.2008)).

Analysis

In Downing's sole point on appeal, Downing contends that the version of section 577.023 in effect in 2008 did not permit his 2004 offense for driving while intoxicated to be used for enhancement purposes because he was ordered to pay a fine in addition to receiving a suspended execution of sentence and being placed on probation. We disagree.

The version of section 577.023 in effect at the time of Downing's 2008 offense provides that [a]n ‘intoxication-related traffic offense’ is driving while intoxicated....” Section 577.023.1(3). “A ‘persistent offender’ is one of the following: (a) A person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses.” Section 577.023.1(4).