State v. Doyal
[…] The main TOMA provision, § 551.144, makes it a crime to engage in conduct that calls, facilitates, or participates in a closed meeting.14 A "closed meeting" is "a meeting to which the public does not have access."15

Appellee was not charged under the main provision though. Instead, he has been prosecuted under, § 551.143, which provides:

A member or a group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.16
B. Implicating the First Amendment

As we shall explain more fully below, more clarity is required of a criminal law when that law implicates First Amendment freedoms.17 Consequently, we first address whether § 551.143 implicates the First Amendment's freedom of speech.18