Ex parte Nuncio
[…] We further find that § 42.07(a)(1) is potentially overbroad by its incorporation of the definition of "obscene" under § 42.07(b)(3). However, we conclude that Appellant's overbreadth challenge fails because he does not attempt to make the required showing that a substantial amount of protected speech is affected by the statute, beyond its plainly legitimate sweep. Finally, we hold that § 42.07(a)(1) is not unconstitutionally vague under the First Amendment. We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.

I — Background

Leonardo Nuncio, Appellant, was charged with violating Penal Code § 42.07(a)(1), the obscene harassment statute, which provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person:
(1) initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene[.]
(b) In this section:
(3) "Obscene" means containing a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus, or a description of an excretory function.