State v. Duarte
[…] To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Groom, 63951-5
... ... State v. Cyr, 40 Wash.2d 840, 842, 246 P.2d 480 (1952), overruled on other grounds in State v. Ringer, 100 Wash.2d 686, 674 P.2d 1240 (1983); see also State v. Carpenter, 63 Wash.2d 577, 579, 388 P.2d 537 (1964); State v. Sanders, 8 Wash.App. 306, 309, 506 P.2d 892 (1973); State v. Duarte, 4 Wash.App. 825, 833, 484 P.2d 1156 (1971). Constitution article I, section 7 provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." Article I, section 7 is more protective of the home than is the Fourth Amendment, and the cases ... ...
-
State v. McCrorey
... ... Greco and McNear were followed in subsequent Washington decisions analyzing Fourth Amendment consent in terms of waiver. See, e.g., State v.