State v. Duarte
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Groom, 63951-5
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • February 3, 1998
    ... ... State v. Cyr, 40 Wash.2d 840, 842, 246 P.2d 480 (1952), overruled on other grounds in State v. Ringer, 100 Wash.2d 686, 674 P.2d 1240 (1983); see also State v. Carpenter, 63 Wash.2d 577, 579, 388 P.2d 537 (1964); State v. Sanders, 8 Wash.App. 306, 309, 506 P.2d 892 (1973); State v. Duarte, 4 Wash.App. 825, 833, 484 P.2d 1156 (1971). Constitution article I, section 7 provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." Article I, section 7 is more protective of the home than is the Fourth Amendment, and the cases ... ...
  • State v. McCrorey
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • May 3, 1993