State v. Groom, 63951-5
[…] Id. at 357, 729 P.2d 48.

What facts are material depends upon the elements of the charged crime. Defendant was charged pursuant to RCW 10.79.040 and .045. His is the first reported appellate case involving prosecution under these statutes, which were enacted in 1921. Laws of 1921, ch. 71, §§ 1, 2. RCW 10.79.040 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any policeman or other peace officer to enter and search any private dwelling house or place of residence without the authority of a search warrant issued upon a complaint as by law provided.

RCW 10.79.045 provides:

Any policeman or other peace officer violating the provisions of RCW 10.79.040 shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

With respect to the "enter[ing] and search [of] private dwelling house or place of residence," RCW 10.79.040 implements article I, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution. State v. Cyr, 40 Wash.2d 840, 842, 246 P.2d 480 (1952), overruled on other grounds in State v.