State v. Duforat
[…] Rather, the court's decision rests solely on Walter's purported legal misunderstanding of section 544.010(c)'s requirement that a motorist must stop before crossing the stop line. As such, the trial court's ruling is based on its legal interpretation of section 544.010(c), and we review the court's ruling de novo. See Johnson, 336 S.W.3d at 657 (purely legal questions are reviewed de novo).

B. Statutory Interpretation

In relevant part, section 544.010 of the Texas Transportation Code provides as follows:

(a) Unless directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, the operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c).
. . . .
(c) An operator required to stop by this section shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT