State v. Dyer
[…] Rather, he contends that the State should be required to prove that notice was given to Dyer in accordance with the statutory requirement effective at the time of trial, namely, that notice was sent to the last known address provided by Dyer to the Secretary of State. See 29 M.R.S.A. § 2298(1)(D) (Pamph.1991).

1 M.R.S.A. § 302 provides in pertinent part:

The ... amendment of an Act ... does not affect any punishment [or] penalty ... incurred before the ... amendment takes effect, or any action or proceeding pending at the time of the ... amen...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • State v. Beeler
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • August 30, 2022
    ...time the crime was committed, is the applicable version here. See State v. Shepley , 2003 ME 70, ¶¶ 9-10, 822 A.2d 1147 ; State v.