State v. Econ. Dev. Bd. for Tacoma-Pierce Cnty.
[…] A party has standing to challenge a proposed initiative when its interest is within the zone of interests to be regulated or protected by the proposed law and the party will suffer an injury in fact. Spokane Entrepreneurial Ctr. , 185 Wash.2d at 103, 369 P.3d 140.

C. FCPA

¶16 The FCPA is designed, in part, "to provide the public with full disclosure of information about who funds initiative campaigns and who seeks to influence the initiative process." Evergreen , 192 Wash.2d at 790, 432 P.3d 805. The FCPA contains several policy statements. RCW 42.17A.001. Notably, the statute states that "political campaign and lobbying contributions and expenditures be fully disclosed to the public and that secrecy is to be avoided," that "the public’s right to know of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Khalid v. Citrix Sys.
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • December 7, 2020
    ...ordinary meaning.17 Id. Legislative definitions included in the statute are controlling.