State v. Edwards
[…] Again, we reject his challenge. The law does not require proof of a "true" threat for the purposes of RCW 9.61.160. The prohibited criminal activity is the communication of the intent to injure. The actor's hidden intentions about actually carrying out the threat are irrelevant. Accordingly, the evidence of a threat is sufficient to support Edwards's conviction.

2. Intent.

Edwards next contends that his conviction should be reversed because the State failed to prove the second clause of RCW 9.61.160: that Edwards acted "knowing such information to be false, and with intent to alarm the person or persons to whom the information is communicated or repeated." RCW 9.61.160. We reject this contention because Edwards was charged under the first clause of RCW 9.61.160 and intent is not an element of the first clause.