State v. Gordon
[…] Based on an offender score of zero, the court sentenced Gordon to 220 months on the second degree murder and 144 months for the aggravating factors, for a total of 364 months.

¶ 12 The court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the exceptional sentences. Some of the findings and conclusion contain statements that were not explicitly found by the jury.

¶ 13 Both defendants timely appealed their judgments.

DISCUSSION
I. Equal Protection

¶ 14 Both Gordon and Bukovsky challenge their convictions on the ground that the second degree felony murder statute, RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b), violates equal protection. The second degree felony murder statute states that a person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:

He or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, ... and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.

RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b).

¶ 15 Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantee that similarly situated persons must receive like treatment under the law. State v. Manussier, 129 Wash.2d 652, 672, 921 P.2d 473 (1996).