State v. Efthimiadis
[…] We reverse.

The territorial jurisdiction of the state of Florida has been held to extend three miles from the Atlantic coastline of Florida into the Atlantic, and nine miles from the Gulf coastline of Florida into the Gulf of Mexico. United States v. States of Louisiana, Texas, Mississippi, Alabama & Florida, 363 U.S. 1, 129, 80 S.Ct. 961, 1030, 4 L.Ed.2d 1025 (1960), opinion supplemented by 382 U.S. 288, 86 S.Ct. 419, 15 L.Ed.2d 331 (1965). The trial court understandably focused on the definition of the term "waters of this state" contained in section 327.02(37). That section expanded the definition of the "waters of this state" to include not only the territorial limits of the state but also the marginal sea and the high seas "when navigated as a part of a journey or ride from the shore of this state." § 327.02(37), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1994).

However, the court's concern with the possible constitutional infirmity in the statute's definition of "waters of this state" was misplaced as to appellee herein.