State v. Elliott, 8017SC287
[…] I am guilty of possession for a reason, not for a profit, but for some other reason.

The court then said that Judge Long had found defendant able to hire his own lawyer and he had not done so, and that defendant had signed a waiver of counsel. Defendant acknowledged that the court was correct. The court then asked other routine questions and proceeded to arraign and try the defendant without counsel on the sale and delivery charge.

G.S. 15A-942 provides:

If the defendant appears at the arraignment without counsel, the court must inform the defendant of his right to counsel, must accord the defendant opportunity to exercise that right, and must take any action necessary to effectuate the right. (Emphasis supplied.)

The North Carolina Supreme Court in State v.