State v. Elmore, WD
[…] If you find and believe from the evidence that it is more probably true than not true that the defendant reasonably believed [name of victim] was sixteen years old or older, then you must find the defendant not guilty (under Count ____) by reason of reasonable mistake as to age.

The Notes on Use for MAI-CR 2.37.2 direct attention to § 566.020, RSMo 1978. Sub-section (3) there states:

Whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends upon a child's being fourteen or fifteen years of age, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed that this child was sixteen years old or older.

Defendant has failed to establish he reasonably believed L.M.R. was at least sixteen years old. He testified he had taken L.M.R. to school and dropped her off in front of the junior high school.