State v. Evans
[…] The confidential informant then left with Hall and the cocaine was exchanged for money at another location. Appellant was not present during the exchange. However, Hall testified it was appellant's cocaine and he was dealing on behalf of appellant. There is no evidence the cocaine was located in or impacted upon any other county than York prior to and during the drug deal.

On appeal, appellant asserts a failure of subject matter jurisdiction. He contends the State failed to show the offense affected any other county than York. We agree.

S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1630(A)(1) (Supp.1994) provides in part:

(A) The jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled under this article extends throughout the State. The subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases is limited to the following offenses:

(1) crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances ... if the crimes are of a multi-county nature or have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in more than one county of this State....

Facts supporting the grand jury's jurisdiction must be set forth in the indictment, and an indictment which fails to allege the offense charged has significant impact in other counties, in addition to the county in which the offense is alleged to have occurred, is fatally defective. State v.