State v. Faircloth
[…] Upon objection by defendant, the court said:

"I'll ask the jury not to consider it. You can't draw any conclusions. You can say that you saw tool marks."

Officer Goodman was then asked: "Did you see any tool marks?" He answered "Yes, I did." Defendant objects and excepts to the suggestion of the court as to the proper form of questioning and argues that the court's remarks amounted to expression of an opinion. This is defendant's first assignment of error.

Former G.S. 1-180 has been repealed and the General Assembly has enacted in lieu thereof G.S. 15A-1222 and G.S. 15A-1232 reading respectively as follows:

"The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.

In instructing the jury, the judge must declare and explain the law arising on the evidence. He is not required to state the evidence except to the extent necessary to explain the application of the law to the evidence. He must not express an opinion whether a fact has been proved."