State v. Thomas, 8015SC900
[…] Murry, 277 N.C. 197, 176 S.E.2d 738 (1970). With this fundamental principle in mind, we will discuss the two proposed lesser included offenses separately.

With regard to second degree burglary, the defendants contend that the law enforcement officials were not occupants of the Farrell home at the time of the breaking and entering within the meaning of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-51. That statute divides the common law crime of burglary into two degrees, first and second degree burglary, the sole distinction being the element of occupancy. State v. Jolly, supra.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-51 states, in pertinent part:

If the crime be committed in a dwelling house, or in a room used as a sleeping apartment in any building, and any person is in the actual occupation of any part of said dwelling house or sleeping apartment at the time of the commission of such crime, it shall be burglary in the first degree. (Emphasis added.)

In State v.