State v. Demery, Cr. N
[…] 4. Did the trial court err in permitting the prosecution to use prior inconsistent statements of a witness in its questioning of the witness on cross-examination?

5. Did the trial court err in allowing the Rolette County sheriff to testify concerning statements made by Demery to him in an interview shortly after her arrest?

As will appear, we have decided these issues in the State's favor, and therefore Demery's conviction is affirmed.

I

Section 12.1-22-01(1), N.D.C.C., makes a person guilty of robbery if:

"... in the course of committing a theft, he inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury upon another, or threatens or menaces another with imminent bodily injury."

Except under various narrowly defined circumstances, robbery is a Class C felony. One of those circumstances which moves robbery out of the Class C felony category and into the Class B felony category is that the accused was aided in the robbery by an accomplice actually present.