State v. Felix, 41572
[…] The question before us is whether Dr. Ted A. Loomis, designated as head of the state toxicological laboratory on June 1, 1955, by the University of Washington under the 1953 statute (RCW 68.08.107), establishing 'a state toxicological laboratory under the direction of a competent toxicologist' was to be deemed the qualified and acting state toxicologist, legally authorized to certify the witness.

Initiative 242, known as the 'Implied Consent Law,' RCW 46.61.506(3), in effect at the time of defendant's arrest by Trooper Williams, reads in part:

Chemical analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section shall have been performed according to methods approved by the State toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the State toxicologist for this purpose. The State toxicologist is directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to supervise the examination of individuals to ascertain their qualifications and competence to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination of revocation at the discretion of the State toxicologist.

(Italics ours.)

Dr. Loomis, according to the stipulated facts, was cognizant of this legislation and