State v. Fell
[…] 542 U.S. at ___, 124 S.Ct. at 2537. Our initial task therefore is to determine the "statutory maximum" for first degree murder in Arizona: the maximum sentence that can be imposed without the superior court making any factual findings beyond those reflected in the jury verdict of guilt.

B.

¶ 10 Determining the "statutory maximum" for Apprendi/Blakely purposes is of necessity a matter of statutory construction. See Brown (McMullen), 209 Ariz. at 202-03 ¶¶ 11-12, 99 P.3d at 17-18. When the crime in this case was committed, A.R.S. § 13-1105(C) (Supp.2000) provided that "[f]irst degree murder ... is punishable by death or life imprisonment as provided by section 13-703." At that time, A.R.S. § 13-703(A) in turn provided as follows: