State v. Fellows
[…] Finally, in the report about the workings of the Hest system attached to Farley's affidavit, Farley concluded that the Flest sweepstakes program was not a “traditional gaming device” in that its “outcome is based upon a finite pool of sweepstakes entries” and “pre-determined” prizes.
Citing the various exhibits and Pena and Farley's affidavits, appellees contended that the lost evidence from POS1 would have shown that the sweepstakes program complied with Texas law and was not an illegal gambling device. SeeTex. Penal Code Ann.§ 47.01(4)(West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (defining as a “gambling device” “any electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance ... that for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value, the award of which is determined solely or partially by chance, even though accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the contrivance”). Appellees contended that Café patrons were given entries to the sweepstakes after they bought long-distance phone cards.