State v. Fender, s. WD
[…] Section 543.290 provides:

"1. Any person convicted before an associate circuit judge for any misdemeanor or infraction may have a trial de novo if the cause was not tried before a jury upon the record or before the judge upon the record by special assignment or transfer, . . . ."

As noted, these cases were not heard on the record, nor by a jury, or by special assignment to the associate circuit judge. Section 543.300 provides that upon a request for a trial de novo being perfected the cause shall be assigned for a trial de novo before a circuit or associate circuit judge. Section 543.335 in part provides:

"In any case tried with a jury before an associate circuit judge or on assignment under procedures applicable before circuit judges, a record shall be kept and any person aggrieved by a judgment rendered in any such case may have an appeal upon that record to the appropriate appellate court."

Rule 30.33 provides that § 543.335, among others, shall govern the procedures and requests for trial de novo or appeals in criminal proceedings pending before...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • State v. Coor, 14888
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals